Privacy Policy


Pzella® Accessories (ABN 65 117 127 887) “Pzella® Accessories” is committed to protecting the privacy of everyone who shops or interacts with us, and this policy sets out our privacy commitment to you.

 

Pzella® Accessories abides by the Australian Privacy principals contained in the Australian Privacy Act 1988. Pzella® Accessories may collect personal information about you in store, online through our website. By providing your personal information to Pzella® Accessories and by using our website, you are consenting to Pzella® Accessories collecting your personal information and using it in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Collecting personal information

Pzella® Accessories may collect personal information from you including your name, address, phone and other contact details, occupation, email address, merchandise information, and method of payment.  Pzella® Accessories may also collect transaction information relating to your purchases with Pzella® Accessories and your preferences.

 

Pzella® Accessories collects personal information in the normal course of providing services to you. These services include:

  • Providing information in store;
  • Processing online purchases and payments;
  • Registering an online account;
  • When you contact Pzella® Accessories customer service;
  • Processing credit card purchases;
  • Purchases and arranging product holds;
  • Using Pzella® Accessories social media;
  • Processing gift cards purchases;
  • Entering Pzella® Accessories online competitions;
  • Using of social media pages and log-in (which may be hosted by third parties);
  • Recording customer accident details;
  • Processing cash refunds.
  • Signing up to receive Pzella® Accessories email marketing communication

 

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information as detailed above, which we may later use to customise our services, to provide relevant consumer information and to provide marketing and re-marketing communications.

 

Use of your personal information

In most circumstances personal information will be collected directly from you.  Pzella® Accessories may use your personal information to keep you up to date with Pzella® Accessories’s product ranges, specials, promotions and offers that you may be interested in including for direct marketing.  Specifically, you authorise Pzella® Accessories to contact you regarding your purchase and use of our online store.

Any information collected is safely and securely stored and only used for the purposes for which it was collected. We restrict access to your personal information, maintain technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access and use  SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details at our online store. The majority of personal information collected is stored within Australia, however several third parties that we contract with may host this data in a cloud based system or in America.

 

Pzella Accessories does not sell or trade any personal information collected.  However, we may share some of the personal information we collect with our related corporations and service providers, contractors who help us provide services, or trading partners. We often need to share your information with companies who perform parts of our service delivery.  This may include:

  • Service providers e.g. IT services, mailing services, remarketing platforms, data analysis;
  • Companies assisting Pzella® Accessories with marketing and competitions;
  • Regulatory authorities;
  • Professional advisors; and
  • Any other third party required by law.

Where we share your information, Pzella® Accessories will ensure that these third parties protect your privacy in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

Pzella® Accessories may also publish some of your personal information on our website or social media pages where you have entered a competition or promotion run by Pzella® Accessories.

 

Email marketing communications

If you have registered to receive email marketing communications from Pzella® Accessories we reserve the right to contact you. You can opt-out of receiving email marketing communications at any time. To do so simply unsubscribe from the service.

 

Linking to Third-Party Websites

When you click on links and banners on our site that take you to third-party websites, you will be subject to that third-party's privacy policies. While we support the protection of privacy on the Internet, Pzella® Accessories is not responsible for the actions of any third-party web sites. Please be aware when you leave our site and read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies only to information collected by us.

 

Cookies

Our website uses "cookies". Accepting a cookie will not give us access to any data on your computer other than the data stored in the cookie. You may experience a loss of functionality as a result of configuring your web browser not to accept cookies.

 

 

Here is a list of cookies that we use. You can choose to opt out of them if you wish through adjusting your web browser:

  • _session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).
  • _shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits
  • _shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.
  • cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.
  • _secure_session_id, unique token, sessional
  • storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

 

Payment and Security

Pzella® Accessories adheres to credit card and personal information being kept secure at all times.

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

 

 

Pzella® Accessories may update its privacy policy from time to time without notice in line with customer expectations and legislative changes, and an updated policy will be posted on Pzella® Accessories’s website. 

 

Shopify

 

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

 

Complaints

If you have any queries or concerns regarding Pzella® Accessories’s Privacy Policy or wish to access or correct your personal information, please contact email us at pzellaaccessories@gmail.com or by phone at 02 47 368 897.

If you wish not to receive any communications or marketing from Pzella® Accessories, please use the unsubscribe button or contact us to let us know and we will remove you from the list.

 

Right of access

You have the right to review, amend or delete personal information that may be held by Pzella Accessories by making a request to our customer service team. We will take all reasonable steps to comply with the request, except where it is required for legal reasons.

 

More information about privacy law is available from the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au 

 

 

AGE OF CONSENT

 

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

 

Changes To This Privacy Policy

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

 

Questions And Contact Information

 

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us at pzellaaccessories@gmail.com

----